ST LUCIA ZOUKS PLAYERS

PLAYER PROFILE: Tamim Iqbal

Tamim Iqbal

STATS >

Batting styleLeft-hand bat
Bowling style
BirthplaceBangladesh
Nickname
Age24
Playing roleBatsman
Full nameTamim Iqbal
TeamsBangladesh, Asia XI, Bangladesh A, Bangladesh Under-19s, Chittagong Division, Duronto Rajshahi, Nottinghamshire, Pune Warriors, Wellington

Profile highlights our only player from Bangladesh. He recently married Ayesha Siddika in a wonderful ceremony and they’re coming to play. Get to know him a little bit:

FULL NAME: Tamim Iqbal Khan

DATE OF BIRTH: March 20th, 1989

FAVOURITE BOOK: Not a fan of books.

FAVOURITE SONG: Let it rain over me (Pittbull, Marc Anthony)

FAVOURITE MUSIC: R&B

FAVOURITE FOOD: Lamb Chops

RELATIONSHIP STATUS: Married

CHILDREN: None, just married

GREATEST INFLUENCE: My Father

GREATEST CRICKETING MOMENT: Beating India at the 2007 World Cup & qualifying for the super 8′s

IF I WASN’T PLAYING CRICKET: I would have a career in business

SHORT-TERM GOALS: Rectify and improve all the nitty-gritty stuff related to batting.

MEDIUM-TERM GOALS: Getting on the Top 10 batsmen list

LONG-TERM GOALS: Keep playing for the Nation

 

BATTING STATS >

 
MATCHES
INNINGS
RUNS
HS
AVERAGE
100S
50S
TESTS2854201015137.22412
ODIS122122363915430.07424
T20S262657688*24.0003
TWENTY20S6463164993*27.94011

BOWLING STATS >

 
MATCHES
INNINGS
BALLS
RUNS
WICKETS
AVERAGE
ECONOMY
TESTS28530200-4.00
ODIS12226130-13.00
T20S26------
TWENTY20S64112170-8.50